Admissions 2018 : BA in Media Studies
General Instructions & Meritwise List of Candidates

General Instructions :

All the selected and waiting listed candidates have to report for admission as per the details below

Date of Registration & Admission : 30th June, 2018 (Saturday)

Reporting Time : 9:00 AM

Venue of Admission : Centre of Food Technology, Institute of Professional Studies (Science Faculty Campus), University of Allahabad, Allahabad.

Documents Required : The candidates must have to produce following at the time of Registration cum Admission:

  1. Admit Card
  2. High School Marksheet and Certificate (original and photocopy)
  3. Intermediate Marksheet & Certificate (original and photocopy)
  4. Original Transfer Certificate (T.C.)/Migration Certificate
  5. 2 recent Passport Size Photograph (not older than 3 months)
  6. Aadhar Card Photocopy (Mandatory)
  7. Latest Caste Certificate (OBC/SC/ST)
  8. Anti-Ragging affidavits

Fee Details : As mentioned in Admission Notice (Please download) Click here to download Admission Notice


Meritwise Shortlisted candidates :

General Category (Unreserved) :SELECTED MERIT LIST
Sr. No. Roll
Number
Candidate Name &
Mother Name
Gender Category PH EW/TW Marks Obtained
1 255351 SHUBHAM CHATTERJEE
NIBEDITA CHATTERJEE
Male General No No 108.50
2 255356 LAVKESH SINGH
SUTOSH KUMARI SINGH
Male General No No 97.00
3 255301 VIDUSHI SRIVASTAVA
MRS.RITA SRIVASTAVA
Female General No No 91.50
4 255728 JAYANT
NIRMALA KUMARI
Male General No No 90.25
5 255367 AJAY SHUKLA
HEERAVATI SHUKLA
Male General No No 90.00
6 255731 ABHIJEET KRISHNA VISEN
KIRAN SINGH
Male General No No 87.30
7 255298 AKASH SINGH
SADHANA SINGH
Male General No No 87.00
8 255733 VAISHNAVI DWIVEDI
NEETU DUBEY
Female General No No 84.00
9 255674 ADITYA YADAV
GYANTI DEVI
Male OBC No No 83.50
10 255272 YASHASVI SINGH
PUSHPA SINGH
Male General No No 81.50
11 255377 MUSKAAN JAISWAL
PREETI JAISWAL
Female OBC No No 81.00
12 255387 DEVESH SRIVASTAVA
VEENA SRIVASTAVA
Male General No No 80.75
13 255297 SHUBHANSH KHANNA
MRS. POOJA KHANNA
Male General No No 80.00
14 255683 DHEERENDRA PRATAP SINGH
RAJSHREE SINGH
Male General No No 80.00
15 255245 APARNA PANDEY
NIRMALA PANDEY
Female General No No 78.75
16 255253 AKRITI SRIVASTAVA
SASMITA SRIVASTAVA
Female General No No 78.50
17 255244 MIHIR CHAURASIYA
ASHA CHAURASIA
Male OBC No No 78.38
18 255382 PALAK JAISWAL
SINU JAISWAL
Female OBC No No 78.00
19 255378 SHUBHOJEET BOSE
JOLLY BOSE
Male General No Yes 77.00
20 255320 HRITIKA RAI
REENA RAI
Female General No No 75.50
21 255263 DEEKSHA GOSWAMI
SEEMA GOSWAMI
Female OBC No No 75.00
22 255311 AYUSH KAPOOR
POONAM KAPOOR
Male General No No 75.00
23 255371 PARUL SRIVASTAVA
REENA SRIVASTAVA
Female General No No 75.00

OBC Category : SELECTED MERIT LIST
Sr. No. Roll
Number
Candidate Name &
Mother Name
Gender Category PH EW/TW Marks Obtained
1 255365 PURVA JAISWAL
MRS.POOJA JAISWAL
Female OBC No No 74.00
2 255278 AKSHITA SINGH
ALPANA SINGH
Female OBC No No 72.68
3 255255 UTKARSH KUMAR SINGH
GAYATRI DEVI
Male OBC No No 72.50
4 255261 PRIYANSHU SINGH
KAMLESH YADAV
Male OBC No No 72.50
5 255326 RAJNEESH YADAV
REETA YADAV
Male OBC No No 71.72
6 255729 SATYAM KANSYAKAR
SANGITA DEVI
Male OBC No No 70.00
7 255350 SAKSHI SINGH
VIJAY LAXMI
Female OBC No No 69.00
8 255386 MANSI GUPTA
LALITA GUPTA
Female OBC No No 66.50
9 255248 VASHISTH SAHU
SUNITA SAHU
Male OBC No No 65.50
10 255681 RICHA PATEL
VIBHA PATEL
Female OBC No No 65.00
11 255254 MAHE NOOR
PARVEEN BEGUM
Female OBC No No 64.00
12 255358 ANURAG YADAV
SOBHA DEVI
Male OBC No No 63.00
13 255274 SIDDHARTH KUMAR
MAYA DEVI
Male OBC No No 60.00

SC/ST Category : SELECTED MERIT LIST
Sr. No. Roll
Number
Candidate Name &
Mother Name
Gender Category PH EW/TW Marks Obtained
1 255357 ANAND BHUSHAN
MITHILESH DEVI
Male SC No No 69.28
2 255345 RITESH SAROJ
NAGAWATI SAROJ
Male SC No No 67.50
3 255291 AYUSH VERMA
ABHILASHA VERMA
Male SC No No 65.00
4 255362 SUMIT KUMAR
RANI DEVI
Male SC No No 63.75
5 255344 ADARSH KUMAR SINGH
SHAIL KUMARI
Male SC No No 59.50
6 255363 ISHWAR CHANDRA
RAM BETI
Male SC No No 52.70
7 255288 ANUJ SHYAM
UMA DEVI
Male SC No No 49.00
8 255738 ALKA CHOUDHARI
SAVITRI CHOUDHARI
Female SC No No 47.98
9 255373 RITESH CHAUDHARY
SAVITA CHAUDHARY
Male SC No No 45.00
10 255384 MANSI GOND
NEETU GOND
Female ST No No 36.00

GENERAL : WAITING LIST
Sr. No. Roll
Number
Candidate Name &
Mother Name
Gender Category PH EW/TW Marks Obtained
1 255381 SYED AZMAT ABBAS
AZRA SHAHID
Male General No No 73.63
2 255249 AREEZA HASAN
ZARINA HASAN
Female General No No 73.50
3 255366 SHAMEER ZAMAN
SUBOOHI ZAMAN
Male General No No 73.50
4 255374 ISHANI GOSWAMI
SOMALI GOSWAMI
Female General No No 73.50
5 255268 SWASTIK SINGH
RINKU SINGH
Male General No No 73.00
6 255339 SHRISHTI TIWARI
MAMTA TIWARI
Female General No No 72.50
7 255252 SHAINA VINITA CHANDRA
ZENOBIA CHANDRA
Female General No No 72.00
8 255296 AKANSH PANDEY
GEETA PANDEY
Male General No No 71.25
9 255332 ADARSH SINHA
GEETA SINHA
Male General No No 71.25
10 255673 AKARSH MISHRA
GODAWARI DEVI
Male General No No 71.00
11 255316 ANUP MANI TIWARI
MIRA TIWARI
Male General No No 68.50
12 255333 ADITI SHARMA
SUDHA SHARMA
Female General No No 68.00
13 255383 ANINDITA DEY KIRTY
MEETA DEY KIRTY
Female General No No 67.93
14 255318 SHASHANK SHUKLA
SAROJ SHUKLA
Male General No No 67.58
15 255286 UJJWAL TIWARI
MANJU TIWARI
Male General No No 67.50
16 255314 MAHIMA PANDEY
REKHA PANDEY
Female General No No 67.50
17 255368 ADARSH SHUKLA
MOHINI SHUKLA
Male General No No 66.15
18 255388 RUDRA PATHAK
MEERA PATHAK
Male General No No 65.55
19 255682 SHREYA DIXIT
VIJAYA DIXIT
Female General No No 65.55
20 255353 ANKUR SRIVASTAVA
ARCHANA SRIVASTAVA
Male General No No 65.50
21 255325 SHUBHAM RAI
KUSUM RAI
Male General No No 62.90
22 255256 JALAJ TIWARI
SUDHA TIWARI
Male General No No 62.50
23 255273 VAISHALI MALVIYA
ANJU MALVIYA
Female General No No 62.50
24 255680 GYAN PRATAP SINGH
UMA SINGH
Male General No No 61.65
25 255385 TANYA THAPA
GOMATI THAPA
Female General No No 61.50
26 255672 ISHA
RAJESH DEVI
Female General No No 61.00
27 255340 VATSAL SRIVASTAVA
USHA SRIVASTAVA
Male General No No 60.00
28 255329 JYOTI MISHRA
URMILA MISHRA
Female General No No 59.50
29 255312 SAMAN CHOUDHARY
FARHAT CHOUDHARY
Female General No No 59.38
30 255279 SHIVANGI SRIVASTAAV
ANUPAMA SRIVASTAVA
Female General No No 58.90
31 255324 SHIVANI CHATURVEDI
NEELAM CHATURVEDI
Female General No No 58.80
32 255375 SHWETA MISHRA
SUMAN MISHRA
Female General No No 58.50
33 255389 RISHIKESH MISHRA
CHANDANI MISHRA
Male General No No 58.50
34 255379 TANYA SADH
SHIVANI SADH
Female General No No 58.43
35 255331 SAHIL SINGH
SANGEETA SINGH
Male General No No 58.05
36 255376 GYANENDRA TIWARI
SAVITA TIWARI
Male General No No 57.50
37 255669 SHRADDHA TRIPATHI
REKHA TRIPATHI
Female General No No 57.50
38 255372 SATYAM RAI
SANGEETA RAI
Male General No No 56.00
39 255370 MANISH DWIVEDI
SHEELA DWIVEDI
Male General No No 55.00
40 255390 GAURIMA KESARWANI
RATNA KESERWANI
Female General No No 55.00
41 255678 DIVYANSHI SINGH
USHA SINGH
Female General No No 55.00
42 255282 KM SAKSHI SHARMA
SNEHLATA SHARMA
Female General No No 54.63
43 255250 RICHA GOYAL
RITU GOYAL
Female General No No 54.50
44 255364 ANUJ UPADHYAY
URMILA UPADHYAY
Male General No No 53.55
45 255730 ABHISHEK KUMAR SRIVASTAVA
RANJANA SRIVASTAVA
Male General No No 53.10
46 255359 SANJEEV SHUKLA
MANJULA SHUKLA
Male General No No 50.35
47 255270 SAKSHI TRIPATHI
REKHA TRIPATHI
Female General No No 49.00
48 255275 PRIYANSHI KESARWANI
SARIKA KESARWANI
Female General No No 46.50
49 255336 ANURAG PANDEY
SEEMA PANDEY
Male General No No 46.50
50 255355 UTKARSH SHUKLA
KALPANA SHUKLA
Male General No No 46.50
51 255277 ARPITA GUPTA
RITA
Female General No No 45.90
52 255269 SHRUTI OJHA
ARADHANA OJHA
Female General No No 45.00
53 255341 PRADUM PRATAP SINGH
RANJANA SINGH
Male General No No 44.50
54 255292 ANSHIT SRIVASTAVA
ARCHANA SRIVASTAVA
Male General No No 44.10
55 255322 ARYAN SINGH
RAJ KUMARI SINGH
Male General No No 43.70
56 255276 TANISHA GARG
SUNITA GARG
Female General No No 43.50
57 255334 JAHNVI SINGH
DEEPTI SINGH
Female General No No 42.50
58 255360 YASHASVI GUPTA
GEETA GUPTA
Male General No No 42.50
59 255337 VIDUSHI SHUKLA
MANJU SHUKLA
Female General No No 41.80

OBC : WAITING LIST
Sr. No. Roll
Number
Candidate Name &
Mother Name
Gender Category PH EW/TW Marks Obtained
1 255732 AMIT YADAV
MALATI DEVI
Male OBC No No 59.38
2 255265 PRATEEK JAISWAL
SAVITA JAISWAL
Male OBC No No 57.00
3 255684 SURENDRA GANGWAR
HEMWATI GANGWAR
Male OBC No No 56.00
4 255302 KASHVI
KAJAL KIRAN
Female OBC No No 55.50
5 255310 AJAY PATEL
MANJU VERMA
Male OBC No No 54.00
6 255304 VIVEK KUMAR MAURYA
PREMA DEVI
Male OBC No No 53.13
7 255283 MANASI PRAJAPATI
SEEMA
Female OBC No No 51.00
8 255303 SAURABH PAL
SUNITA
Male OBC No No 50.40
9 255327 MOHAMMAD FAZAL
UZMA KHATOON
Male OBC No No 50.00
10 255290 VAISHALI GOSWAMI
SEEMA GOSWAMI
Female OBC No No 47.70
11 255354 KOMAL VERMA
RITA VERMA
Male OBC No No 46.50
12 255289 MOHAMMAD KAISH
AASMA BANO
Male OBC No No 44.63
13 255321 VINOD KUMAR SINGH
GEETA SINGH
Male OBC No No 44.18
14 255349 SHRIYA YADAV
SHANTI YADAV
Female OBC No No 43.00
15 255676 ANURADHA
ASHA DEVI
Female OBC No No 42.75
16 255330 RAVINDRA YADAV
SHILA DEVI
Male OBC No No 41.50
17 255287 MUSKAAN MAURYA
ANITA MAURYA
Female OBC No No 40.00
18 255246 SUJEET KUMAR MAURYA
KLAVATI DEVI
Male OBC No No 39.53
19 255380 MONU YADAV
SUNDARI DEVI
Male OBC No No 37.93
20 255281 KRITI JAISWAL
RENU JAISWAL
Female OBC No No 36.00

SC/ST : WAITING LIST
Sr. No. Roll
Number
Candidate Name &
Mother Name
Gender Category PH EW/TW Marks Obtained
1 255317 VAISHALI KUMARI
SUNITA DEVI
Female SC No No 42.50
2 255315 ADITYA KUMAR
MANNO DEVI
Male SC No No 38.25
3 255679 PIYUSH SINGH
NAMRATA SINGH
Male SC No No 36.13
4 255285 SACHIN KAMAL
MEENA DEVI
Male SC No No 31.88
5 255247 ABHINASH
SUMAN DEVI
Male SC No No 17.50

NOTE :List of candidates qualified under PH category, Sports Quota will be considered /displayed after verification by medical board and sports board respectivly
DISCLAIMER :
While every care has been taken in preparing the above results, the possibility of inadvertent errors can not be ruled out. The Institute reserves the right to rectify the same later on.
© Institute of Professional Studies
Our Other Weblinks

NABL Accredited Food Analysis and Research Laboratory

National Food Conference (NFC) 2018

University of Allahabad

IAC3T:IEEE Students Chapter





Visitor
His Excellency, The President of India
Chief Rector
His Excellency, The Governor of Uttar Pradesh
Chancelor
Hon'ble Prof. Goverdhan Mehta
Vice-Chancellor
Hon'ble, Prof. R. L. Hangloo