Courses



MCA(Master's of Computer Applications)             Click to View Detailed MCA Syllabus

Semester#1:

  1. Discrete Mathematical Structures (MCA-101)
  2. Accounting & Financial Management (MCA-102)
  3. Digital Electronics & Computer Organization (MCA-103)
  4. Combinatorics & Graph Theory (MCA-104)
  5. C Programming & Numerical Methods (MCA-105)
  6. Linux & Shell Programming (MCA-106)

LAB-I:Programming in C in LINUX environment

LAB-II:Assembly language programming & Simulation Experiments

LAB-III:Communication Skills Lab

Semester#2:

  1. Organizational Management and MIS (MCA-201)
  2. Data & File Structure Using 'C' (MCA-202)
  3. Database Management System (MCA-203)
  4. Operating Systems (MCA-204)
  5. Object Oriented Methodology using C++ (MCA-205)
  6. Theory of Computation (MCA-206)

LAB-I:Data Structure Lab

LAB-II:Programming in C++

LAB-III:Oracle Lab

Semester#3:

  1. Software Engineering & Case Tools (MCA-301)
  2. Design & Analysis of Algorithms (MCA-302)
  3. Web Technologies using JAVA (MCA-303)
  4. Computer Graphics (MCA-404)
  5. System Programming (MCA-405)
  6. Advanced Computer Architecture (MCA-306)

LAB-I:Programming in JAVA

LAB-II:Computer Graphics Lab

LAB-III:System Programming Lab

Semester#4:

  1. .NET & C# (MCA-401)
  2. Multimedia Systems (MCA-402)
  3. Embedded Systems (MCA-403)
  4. Operation Research (MCA-404)
  5. Distributed Computing (MCA-405)
  6. Data Communication & Networks (MCA-406)

LAB-I:Programming in C#

LAB-II:Network Lab

LAB-III:System Design Lab

Semester#5:

  1. Image Processing (MCA-501)
  2. Information Retrieval & Web Mining (MCA-502)
  3. Artificial Intelligence (MCA-503)
  4. Digital Communication (MCA-504)
  5. Secure Computing (MCA-505)

LAB-I:MINI PROJECT

LAB-II:Image Processing Lab

Semester#6:

  1. Mobile Computing and Applications (MCA-601)
  2. Elective: Cloud Computing, E-commerce & Cyber laws/ High Performance Computing/Human Computer Interaction/ Application Development on Hand-held devices/ Computer Animation/Natural Language Processing/Computer Vision/Artificial Neural Networks/Fuzzy Systems (MCA-602)

LAB-I:MAIN PROJECT



BCA(Bachelor of Computer Applications)             Click to View Detailed BCA Syllabus

Semester#1:

  1. Mathematics-I (BCA-101)
  2. Statistics (BCA-102)
  3. Basic Electronics (BCA-103)
  4. Fundamentals of Programming (BCA-104)
  5. Communication Skills (BCA-105)
  6. Foundation Course in Science. (BCA-106)

LAB-I:Electronics and Optics Lab

LAB-II:Computer Lab

LAB-III:Communication skills Lab

Semester#2:

  1. Mathematics-II (BCA-201)
  2. Business Systems (BCA-202)
  3. Digital Electronics and Computer Organization (BCA-203)
  4. Data Structures (BCA-204)
  5. Linux and Shell Programming. (BCA-205)
  6. Principles of Programming Languages. (BCA-206)

LAB-I:Hardware Lab

LAB-II:Programming Lab

LAB-III:Communication skills Lab

Semester#3:

  1. Discrete Structures and Graph Theory (BCA-301)
  2. Design and Analysis of Algorithm (BCA-302)
  3. Introduction to System Software (BCA-303)
  4. Object Oriented Programming (C++) (BCA-304)
  5. Database Management System (BCA-305)
  6. Computer Architecture and Microprocessors (BCA-306)

LAB-I:Programming Lab

LAB-II:Communication skills Lab

Semester#4:

  1. Operating Systems (BCA-401)
  2. Operation Research (BCA-402)
  3. Data Communications and Networks (BCA-403)
  4. Software Engineering (BCA-404)
  5. Web Programming using JAVA (BCA-405)
  6. Numerical Methods (BCA-406)

LAB-I:Programming Lab

LAB-II:Communication skills Lab

Semester#5:

  1. .Net & C# (BCA-501)
  2. Embedded System (BCA-502)
  3. Computer Graphics (BCA-503)
  4. Secure Computing (BCA-504)
  5. Advanced DBMS (BCA-505)

LAB-I:Programming Lab

LAB-II:Communication skills Lab

LAB-III:MINI PROJECT

Semester#6:

  1. Image Processing (BCA-601)
  2. Multimedia Systems (BCA-602)

LAB:MAIN PROJECT



PGDCA(Post Gradute Diploma in Computer Applications)             Click to View Detailed PGDCA Syllabus

Semester#1:

  1. Computer Architecture and Organization
  2. Programming Paradigms
  3. Programming in 'C'
  4. Systems Software
  5. Database Management System

Semester#2:

  1. Data Structures and Algorithms
  2. System Analysis and Design
  3. Data Communication & Networks
  4. Object Oriented Programming in 'C++'
  5. Internet & Java Programming


DIT(Diploma In Information Technology)

Semester#1: Computer Fundamentals/ Language Foundation (C/C++/Java).

Semester#2: Advanced Techniques (Networking Essentials and Development of LAN)/ Database systems on Oracle Platform


DCA(Diploma in Computer Apllications)

Semester#1: IT Tools and Business Systems/ Internet Technology and Web Design.

Semester#2: Programming and Problem Solving Through 'C'/ Introduction to Multimedia, Application of .Net Technology, Introduction to ICT Resources.


ADCNA(Advanced Diploma in Computer Network Applications)

Semester#1: Data Communication and Computer Networks/ Advanced PC Hardware and Networking Components/ System Software, Diagnostic and Debugging Tools/ Information Security/ Communication Skills.

Semester#2: Network Management and Administration/ Linux Administration/ Advanced Network Management/ Networking with Advance Components/ Entrepreneurship development.