#

B.A. in Media Studies

Please view your merit list and read the Admission Notice carefully.

Download Anti-Ragging Undertaking Admission Notice

Admission Instructions

All the selected Merit list and Waiting List candidates have to report at the Centre of Food Technology, Science Faculty Campus, IPS, UoA for counseling cum admission on 24th November, 2020 (Tuesday) as under:

Selected Merit List CandidatesWaiting List Candidates
  1. Reporting Time : 9:00 AM
  2. Registration and Document Verification: 9:15 AM to 10:30 AM
  3. Fee Submission & Admission: 10:30 AM onwards
  1. Reporting Time : 11:00 AM
  2. Registration and Document Verification: 11:15 AM to 12:30 PM
  3. Fee Submission & Admission: 2:00 PM onwards

Documents Required: The candidates must bring the following documents at the time of Registration cum Admission:

  • Entrance Score Card
  • High School Mark-sheet and Certificate (original and photocopy)
  • Intermediate Mark-sheet & Certificate (original and photocopy)
  • Original Transfer Certificate (T.C.)/Migration Certificate
  • 2 recent Passport Size Photograph (not older than 3 months)
  • Aadhar Card Photocopy (Mandatory)
  • Latest Caste Certificate (OBC/SC/ST)
  • EWS Certificate ( Mandatory for admission under EWS Category)
  • NCC Certificate (Mandatory if weightage claimed)
  • Anti-Ragging Under Taking by the parents (Annexure-1)

Fee Details: Bring bank drafts (DD-I) as per details given below. The University dues will be deposited online through University Website after admission.

DraftHeadAmountTotalDD in favour ofPayable at
DD-1Course FeeRs.27,000/-Rs.31,000/-
(For 1st Semester)
Director, IPS, UoAPrayagraj
Caution Money (One time -refundable) Rs.4,000/-
University Dues & Examination Fee (Annual)Rs.1,376/-The University dues will be deposited online through University Website after admission

Unreserved-Selected Merit List

SL_NO ROLL NUMBER APPLICANT FULL NAME APPLICANT FATHERS NAME GENDER CATEGORY Entrance_Marks
1 6202700028 LIZA KUMARI DEVENDRA KUMAR FEMALE OBC 236
2 6204300008 YASH ANAND BIRENDRA KUMAR NAYAK MALE OBC 208
3 6202300052 ARPITA MAURYA SANJAY MAURYA FEMALE OBC 208
4 6202300033 AYUSH RAJ PRAMOD KUMAR DWIVEDI MALE GENERAL 202
5 6202700010 VAIBHAV TRIPATHI VACHASPATI TRIPATHI MALE GENERAL 198
6 6203500066 ARYAN VAISH DINESH KUMAR VAISH MALE OBC 197.6
7 6203300045 AKASH TRIPATHI PRABHAT TRIPATHI MALE GENERAL 192.1
8 6204300020 VICKY KUMAR VINOD KUMAR SINGH MALE OBC 192
9 6204300007 NEHA J KUMAR KUMAR JITENDRA FEMALE GENERAL 191.9
10 6203300049 TUSHAR KUMAR RATAN KUMAR MALE OBC 188
11 6202700054 PRAGYA TRIPATHI SANJEEV KUMAR TRIPATHI FEMALE GENERAL 188
12 6202300058 OM DUBEY DHARMENDRA KUMAR DUBEY MALE GENERAL 188
13 6201700032 RATAN VERMA RAMDEEN VERMA MALE OBC 188
14 6201700020 SIDHESHWAR NATH PANDEY RAKESH KUMAR PANDEY MALE GENERAL 188
15 6204600005 ADITYA KUMAR YOGENDRA PRASAD KARUN MALE GENERAL 186
16 6203300062 ANSHUMAN PANDEY GIRISH KUMAR PANDEY MALE GENERAL 184
17 6201700028 AKSHAY PRATAP SINGH RIPUDAMAN SINGH MALE GENERAL 184
18 6202300057 SARVESH KUMAR PREM SHANKAR SINGH MALE GENERAL 182
19 6202300037 PRATYUSH KUMAR RATAN LAL MODI MALE OBC 182
20 6202700004 KHUSHI RAJ RAJ SHEKHAR FEMALE GENERAL 180.6
21 6203500025 EKANSH AGARWAL MANOJ KUMAR AGARWAL MALE GENERAL 180
22 6203300077 KUMAR SAURABH B L SHARMA MALE OBC 180
23 6204300012 SUMAN KUMARI MR BALESHWAR RANA FEMALE OBC 178.6
24 6202300032 AMAN KUMAR RAMA SHANKAR PRASAD MALE SC 178.6

OBC-Selected Merit List

SL_NO ROLL NUMBER APPLICANT FULL NAME APPLICANT FATHERS NAME GENDER CATEGORY Entrance_Marks
1 6203300055 JASAVANT SINGH SHYAM NARAYAN SINGH MALE OBC 175.1
2 6203300082 ARPIT KASAODHAN DILIP KASAODHAN MALE OBC 172
3 6203300068 PRINCE SINGH RAM LOTAN SINGH MALE OBC 172
4 6202400006 MAYANK PAL NARENDRA SINGH MALE OBC 172
5 6201000018 SANDEEP MADDHESHIYA ACHHELAL MADDHESHIYA MALE OBC 171
6 6201700024 AADESH VERMA SANJAY VERMA MALE OBC 168
7 6204300005 ANIKET KUMAR DINESH SAH MALE OBC 166
8 6203500047 ABHISHEK YADAV RAM DAYAL YADAV MALE OBC 166
9 6204300009 AKANKSHA VIRENDRA YADAV FEMALE OBC 164
10 6203300046 PRATEEK JAISWAL SANTOSH JAISWAL MALE OBC 162
11 6202700008 ABHAY SINGH LAL BAHADUR SINGH MALE OBC 160.2
12 6203300086 NAMAN SAHU DINESH KUMAR MALE OBC 156
13 6202700019 AVINASH SINGH PRADEEP KUMAR MALE OBC 156
14 6204300004 PRIYANSHU RAJ RAM DARASH SINGH MALE OBC 152
15 6202700057 VIKAS YADAV MUNNA YADAV MALE OBC 152
16 6203300059 SATISH KUMAR SURENDRA KUMAR MALE OBC 148.2

SC-Selected Merit List

SL_NO ROLL NUMBER APPLICANT FULL NAME APPLICANT FATHERS NAME GENDER CATEGORY Entrance_Marks
1 6202700051 EKTA CHAUHAN MUNNU LAL FEMALE SC 160
2 6203500071 PREETI SAROJ HEERA LAL SAROJ FEMALE SC 152
3 6201000007 BRIJENDRA KUMAR RAMCHANDRA MALE SC 144
4 6205000002 SOMESH DESAI KAMLESH DESAI MALE SC 132
5 6202700029 RAJNEESH KUMAR SAROJ RAM DHANI SAROJ MALE SC 125.8
6 6202300047 MAHIMA SONKAR LATE MAHENDRA KUMAR SONKAR FEMALE SC 103.7
7 6201700037 ALOK KUMAR NANKAU MALE SC 86
8 6202300054 SHAILENDRA KUMAR GAUTAM SURESH CHANDRA GAUTAM MALE SC 83.3

ST-Selected Merit List

SL_NO ROLL NUMBER APPLICANT FULL NAME APPLICANT FATHERS NAME GENDER CATEGORY Entrance_Marks
1 6204300017 MOHIT KUMAR SHARMA UPENDRA SHARMA MALE ST 148

EWS-Selected Merit List

SL_NO ROLL NUMBER APPLICANT FULL NAME APPLICANT FATHERS NAME GENDER CATEGORY Entrance_Marks
1 6203500037 SWETA MISHRA SANTOSH KUMAR MISHRA FEMALE GENERAL 176.4
2 6201700018 UDAY RAJ SINGH MR. VIJAY BAHADUR SINGH MALE GENERAL 174
3 6203500043 BIPASHA SANYAL ASISH KUMAR SANYAL FEMALE GENERAL 170
4 6203500023 SWETANK MISHRA INDRESH KUMAR MISHRA MALE GENERAL 170
5 6203300066 VIVEK PANDEY ASHOK PANDEY MALE GENERAL 165.6
6 6203500081 MANSI TRIPATHI DILIP TRIPATHI FEMALE GENERAL 156

General-Wait List

SL_NO ROLL NUMBER APPLICANT FULL NAME APPLICANT FATHERS NAME GENDER CATEGORY Entrance_Marks
1 6202300048 PRAGATI PANDEY AJAY KUMAR PANDEY FEMALE GENERAL 176
2 6202700043 AGRIMA SINGH ARUNESH KUMAR DEV SINGH FEMALE GENERAL 174.8
3 6204300006 SNEHA VAISHNAVI RAMANUJ SHARMA FEMALE GENERAL 172.9
4 6202400014 SACHI SINGH BHADORIYA BHUVNESH PRATAP SINGH BHADORIYA FEMALE GENERAL 168
5 6203500055 KRITI DWIVEDI DINKAR DWIVEDI FEMALE GENERAL 167.2
6 6202700050 SONALI KESARWANI TRIVENI PRASAD KESARWANI FEMALE GENERAL 166
7 6203300067 SATYAM KUMAR SRIVASTAVA A K SRIVASTAVA MALE GENERAL 163.4
8 6203500077 PRASOON PATHAK ASHOK KUMAR PATHAK MALE GENERAL 162
9 6202300042 KANDARP BHARGAV GAJENDRA NATH CHAUBEY MALE GENERAL 162
10 6203300085 SHIV SHANKAR MISHRA RAVINDRA KUMAR MISHRA MALE GENERAL 160
11 6203500084 ANCHAL TIWARI BAL KRISHNA TIWARI FEMALE GENERAL 158
12 6203300080 HIMANSHU DUBEY SHAILENDRA DUBEY MALE GENERAL 158
13 6203500046 SHIKHAR MANI TRIPATHI SUBHASH MANI TRIPATHI MALE GENERAL 152
14 6202700056 HIMANSHU SINGH ARUN KUMAR SINGH MALE GENERAL 152
15 6202700026 SURYAMANI TRIPATHI UMAPATI TRIPATHI MALE GENERAL 152
16 6202700006 ANJALI UPADHYAY RATNESHWAR KUMAR UPADHYAY FEMALE GENERAL 151.2
17 6205000003 PRAKHAR PRAMOD KUMAR GUPTA MALE GENERAL 150
18 6202700015 ISHIKA KESARWANI RAJESH KUMAR KESARWANI FEMALE GENERAL 150
19 6203500080 SEJAL SANJIV KUMAR FEMALE GENERAL 148.2
20 6203500072 AKANKSHA GIRISH CHANDRA FEMALE GENERAL 148
21 6202700034 TANYA NIRKHI MUKESH NIRKHI FEMALE GENERAL 146
22 6203300076 ROHIT KUMAR UPADHYAY RAVINDRA CHANDRA UPADHYAY MALE GENERAL 144.5
23 6203500048 SHRIYA SRIVASTAVA MAYANK SRIVASTAVA FEMALE GENERAL 144
24 6202700037 PRASHANT TRIPATHI VIDYA KANT TRIPATHI MALE GENERAL 144
25 6203500028 PRIYA SHUKLA ATUL PRAKASH SHUKLA FEMALE GENERAL 142.5
26 6202700007 JANHAVI GUPTA RAJEEV GUPTA FEMALE GENERAL 142
27 6203500026 KUNWAR SWENDRA VIKRAM SINGH RAM SINGH MALE GENERAL 140
28 6202300035 JYOTI SINGH PUSHPARAJ SINGH FEMALE GENERAL 140
29 6202700058 KHUSHI KESARWANI VISHOK FEMALE GENERAL 138
30 6204200009 DEEPANSHI KULASRI NEERAJ KULASRI FEMALE GENERAL 136.8
31 6203500059 ARJITA SHUKLA ANIL KUMAR SHUKLA FEMALE GENERAL 136
32 6202700048 SONALI KESARWANI VIKAS KESARWANI FEMALE GENERAL 136
33 6202700024 BUSHRA FATIMA SHAKEEL AHMAD FEMALE GENERAL 134
34 6202700023 SHIVANI SHUKLA SHYAM NARAYAN SHUKLA FEMALE GENERAL 132
35 6201000014 SAMEER KUMAR VIVEKANAND SINGH MALE GENERAL 132
36 6201000012 DHARMVEER SINGH VIJAY SINGH MALE GENERAL 132
37 6203300084 ANUKOOL MISHRA VIKAS MISHRA MALE GENERAL 130
38 6202700045 ABHISHEK MISHRA CHANDRA SHEKHAR MISHRA MALE GENERAL 128
39 6203300051 ABDUL SAMAD SHAKEEL AHMAD MALE GENERAL 125.4
40 6203500069 SHIVANI OJHA BALA BAHADUR OJHA FEMALE GENERAL 124.2
41 6203300070 HARSH OJHA NIKESH OJHA MALE GENERAL 124.2
42 6201000010 ABHISHEK TIWARI CHANDRSHEKHAR TIWARI MALE GENERAL 124.2
43 6203300043 HARSHIT TIWARI RAJEEV KUMAR TIWARI MALE GENERAL 124
44 6202700042 RIMJHIM TIWARI RAKESH KUMAR TIWARI FEMALE GENERAL 124
45 6201700029 SHUBHAM SINGH SATYA PRATAP SINGH MALE GENERAL 124
46 6203500065 NAMITA SINGH SATYAWAN SINGH FEMALE GENERAL 122
47 6203300064 PRIYANSHU SHARMA ARVIND SHARMA MALE GENERAL 122
48 6202700005 NEELU SHUKLA MR ARVIND SHUKLA FEMALE GENERAL 122
49 6202700018 SAJEB ALI JAHID ALI MALE GENERAL 120.7
50 6203500062 NANCY TIWARI LAKSHMAN PRASAD TIWARI FEMALE GENERAL 120
51 6203300071 SAJAL KHARE ADARSH MAY KHARE MALE GENERAL 120
52 6203300069 AVNISH KUMAR TIWARI TRIBHUWAN NATH TIWARI MALE GENERAL 119
53 6202700016 YASHI SINGH ARVIND SINGH FEMALE GENERAL 114
54 6202700020 BALVENDRA SINGH UPENDRA SINGH MALE GENERAL 113.9
55 6203500035 VANSHIKA DUBEY INDRA NATH DUBEY FEMALE GENERAL 112
56 6203300083 ATHARV MEHROTRA NIRAJ MEHROTRA MALE GENERAL 108
57 6202300055 SAZIA KHATOON HUMAIL AHMAD KHAN FEMALE GENERAL 108
58 6202300050 SAMIKSHA MISHRA MANOJ KUMAR MISHRA FEMALE GENERAL 106
59 6203300065 MAYANK SHUKLA SHRAVAN KUMAR SHUKLA MALE GENERAL 103.7
60 6203300058 RITIK KUMAR SHARMA MITHILESH KUMAR SHARMA MALE GENERAL 102.6
61 6203500039 SAKSHI PANDEY PREM KRANTI FEMALE GENERAL 96
62 6202700041 MD SOHRAB ALAM PEER BAKHSH MALE GENERAL 78.2

OBC-Wait List

SL_NO ROLL NUMBER APPLICANT FULL NAME APPLICANT FATHERS NAME GENDER CATEGORY Entrance_Marks
1 6202400008 KAJAL RAMESH CHANDRA FEMALE OBC 148
2 6203500034 PRASHANT PAL SANJAY PAL MALE OBC 146
3 6203300053 DEEPENDRA SINGH VIJAY SINGH MALE OBC 146
4 6202700013 GAGAN VISHWAKARMA SHIV PRAKASH SHARMA MALE OBC 144.4
5 6202300034 PINKY KUMARI PURAN PRASAD MANDAL FEMALE OBC 144.4
6 6202700052 VIJETA KUMARI SURESH KUMAR FEMALE OBC 140
7 6202700001 ANUSHKA MAURYA SHRIKRISHNA MAURYA FEMALE OBC 138.7
8 6203500076 PRAGATI VERMA SANTOSH VERMA FEMALE OBC 138
9 6202700035 GARIMA GUPTA JITENDRA KUMAR SAHU FEMALE OBC 138
10 6204300018 ABHINAV RAJ PRASIDDH NARAYAN YADAV MALE OBC 136
11 6203300073 DHARMENDRA KUMAR YADAV BRIJESH YADAV MALE OBC 135
12 6203300056 VAIBHAV YADAV VIJAY YADAY MALE OBC 134.3
13 6202700031 AJEET KUMAR RAJA BABU MALE OBC 134
14 6202300041 AMAN YADAV RAMESH YADAV MALE OBC 134
15 6203500052 PUSHPA KUMARI MADAN MOHAN PRASAD SINGH FEMALE OBC 132
16 6202400003 GAURAV KUMAR VINOD KUMAR MALE OBC 130.2
17 6203500083 SUNIL KUMAR YADAV DASHARATH YADAV MALE OBC 130
18 6202700038 AKHILESH KUMAR RAMBAHADUR YADAV MALE OBC 130
19 6201700017 MOHD AZEEM ANSARI MOHD SHAREEF ANSARI MALE OBC 130
20 6202700032 SHALINI GUPTA RAJESH KUMAR GUPTA FEMALE OBC 129.2
21 6202300049 GYANGAURAV RAVINDRA SINGH YADAV MALE OBC 126
22 6202700012 ROHIT YADAV RAM BHAROSE MALE OBC 123.5
23 6203500058 NIDHI KUSHWAHA ARUN KUMAR KUSHWAHA FEMALE OBC 120.7
24 6203500053 ADITI KUSHWAHA VIJAY SINGH KUSHWAHA FEMALE OBC 120
25 6202700039 SHREYA JAISWAL HARISH KUMAR JAISWAL FEMALE OBC 119.7
26 6202300044 KISHAN JAISWAL GANGA JAISWAL MALE OBC 118
27 6202300040 AISHWARY YADAV OM PRAKASH YADAV MALE OBC 118
28 6203300063 DHEERAJ YADAV SANTOSH YADAV MALE OBC 115.6
29 6203500070 RIYA GUPTA AJAY KUMAR FEMALE OBC 112
30 6201000015 PRITY KUMARI SUNIL PRASAD FEMALE OBC 110.2
31 6203300052 INDRESH YADAV RAM NARESH SINGH MALE OBC 106.4
32 6202400013 AKANKSHA DEVI MANOJ KUMAR FEMALE OBC 106
33 6202700017 RAJAN YADAV SUSHEEL YADAV MALE OBC 105.4
34 6202700025 VIVEK KUMAR ANIL KUMAR MALE OBC 100
35 6203300042 RATAN SINGH YADAV RAMCHANDRA YADAV MALE OBC 99
36 6202700002 SHIKHA GUPTA SHEKHAR CHANDRA GUPTA FEMALE OBC 96
37 6203500042 MEETA VERMA YOGENDRA PRAKASH VERMA FEMALE OBC 95.2
38 6202700021 JYOTI GUPTA SURESH KUMAR GUPTA FEMALE OBC 94
39 6203500054 UTTAM YADAV SHYAM BAHADUR YADAV MALE OBC 93.1
40 6203500033 KRITIKA YADAV SHIV BHAVAN YADAV FEMALE OBC 92
41 6201700016 SUDHANSHU PAL ASHOK KUMAR PAL MALE OBC 86

EWS-Wait List

SL_NO ROLL NUMBER APPLICANT FULL NAME APPLICANT FATHERS NAME GENDER CATEGORY Entrance_Marks
1 6203500064 UDBHAV TRIPATHI KRISHNA MOHAN TRIPATHI MALE GENERAL 154
2 6201700026 HARIOM DUBEY ASHOK KUMAR DUBEY MALE GENERAL 152
3 6204300010 AMAN KUMAR SINGH AJIT KUMAR SINGH MALE GENERAL 148
4 6203300089 SURENDRA KUMAR SHUKLA SHYAM SUNDAR SHUKLA MALE GENERAL 142.8
5 6201000016 ABHISHEK BHATT KESHBHAN SHARMA MALE GENERAL 138
6 6203300078 SURYANSH SINGH RAMESH BAHADUR SINGH MALE GENERAL 132
7 6203300074 YUGANK TIWARI DINESH TIWARI MALE GENERAL 124.1
8 6201700034 DIVYA SINGH MAHESH PRATAP SINGH FEMALE GENERAL 120
9 6203500041 PRASHANK DWIVEDI SUNIL DWIVEDI MALE GENERAL 119.7
10 6203500027 SHRESHTHA KESHARWANI SANJAY KESHARWANI FEMALE GENERAL 118
11 6203300054 ATUL SINGH VIRENDRA BAHADUR SINGH MALE GENERAL 96

Important Instructions

  • Admissions shall be made strictly on the basis of merit & availability of the seats.
  • The candidates who have claimed their caste category (OBC, SC,ST,EWS ) and have to get admission under the category quota claimed, must bring their caste certificate / EWS certificate. If he /she is failed to give the certificates, his/her claim under such category shall not be considered and his admission will be considered in UNRESERVED category.
  • The candidates, who have claimed the weightage of NCC, must have to bring their NCC certificate. If he /she is failed to give the NCC certificates, the weightage marks will not be added. The admission merit of such candidates shall be considered without NCC weightage marks.
For enquiry please contact:
CentresContact Number
Admission Enquiry Number09838776622
Centre of Computer Education0532-2460383
Centre of Food Technology0532-2460289
Centre of Media Studies0532-2461986
Centre of Fashion Design & Technology0532-2461492

E Mail : ipsatau@gmail.com


NOTE:

* Reservation is applicable as per University norms.

- Admissions will be strictly on the basis of Merit and subject to availability of the seats.

DISCLAIMER:

While every care has been taken in preparing the above results, the possibility of inadvertent errors can not be ruled out. The Institute reserves the right to rectify the same later on.

RECENT PLACEMENT

Name : Ankit Kumar Singh
Father's Name : Mr. Surya Bhan Singh
Course : M. Voc Media Studies

Name : Shivam Mishra
Father's Name : Mr. Mukesh Mishra
Course : M. Voc Media Studies

Name : Sundram Chaurasia
Father's Name : Mr. Ranjan Chaurasia
Course : M. Voc Media Studies

Name : Ayushi Ojha
Father's Name : Mr. Atul Ojha
Course : B. Voc Media Studies

Name : Neha Singh
Father's Name : Mr. Vijay Bahadur Singh
Course : B. Voc Media Studies

Name : Sakshi Gupta
Father's Name : Mr. Sharvan Gupta
Course : B. Voc Media Studies

Name : Piyush Pandey
Father's Name : Mr. Ram Baran Pandey
Course : M. Voc Media Studies

Name : Sandhya Yadav
Father's Name : Mr. Om Prakash Yadav
Course : B. Voc Media Studies

Name : Vandana Shukla
Father's Name : Mr. Narendra Shukla
Course : B. Voc Media Studies

Name : Anshika Jaiswal
Father's Name : Mr. Gaya Prasad Jaiswal
Course : B. Voc Media Studies

Name : Ankita Singh
Father's Name : Mr. Rajesh Singh
Course : M. Voc Media Studies

Name : Saumya Chitranshi
Father's Name : Mr. Hari Krishna Srivastava
Course : B. Voc Media Studies

Name : Ankita Mishra
Father's Name : Mr. Sharda Prasad Mishra
Course : B. Voc Media Studies

Name : Neelanjana Tripathi
Father's Name : Mr. S K Tripathi
Course : M. Voc Media Studies

Name : Somendra Singh
Father's Name : Mr. Krishna Prasad Singh
Course : B. Voc Media Studies

Name : Sunil Kumar
Father's Name : Mr. Dharam Pal Singh
Course : B. Voc Media Studies

Name : Abhishek Tiwari
Father's Name : Mr. Shashi Kumar Tiwari
Course : B. Voc Media Studies

Name : Chandni Sahu
Father's Name : Mr.Jagdeesh Prasad
Course : B.A. in Media Studies
Activities